Our Leaders
2021 - 2022 Board

Click on any leader's name to send them a direct email.

President .................................................................................................................... Denise Hexom

President Elect ............................................................................................................................ TBD

Programs VP ................................................................................................................................ TBD

Interest Groups Chair .................................................................................. Leslie McNeill

Neighborhood Groups Chair ..................................................................... Schelly Jensen

Public Policy ................................................................................................ Sue Miller

Membership Vice President ..................................................................................... Kathy Novotny

New Member Orientation Chair

Finance Vice President .............................................................................................. Kathy Novotny

Membership Treasurer ............................................................................... Kathy Novotny

501(c)(3) Compliance .................................................................................. Schelly Jensen

Philanthropy Vice President ....................................................................................................... TBD

Outreach Projects Vice President ................................................................................ Pat Hammer

AAUW Funds

High School Scholarships ........................................................................... Lynn Cook

Sierra College Leadership .......................................................................... Pat Hammer

Sierra College Scholarships ....................................................................... Betty Manning

Speech Trek ................................................................................................. Michele Stark

Tech Trek ................................................. Carol Delville, Sue Kuukka & Andrea Flamenco

Secretary ............................................................................................................... Sanchia Spandow

By-laws/Policies & Procedures ............................................................................ Sanchia Spandow

Communications ...................................................................................................... Barbara Branch

Branch Lines ................................................................................................. Barbara Branch

Branch Lines Distribution ............................................................................ Barbara Branch

Handbook ..................................................................................................... Amy Cho

Sunshine ....................................................................................................... Patricia Glover

Marketing/Publicity/Social Media/Branding ............................................. Remy Stevens

Past Branch Presidents

1967-1968  Aura-Rae Munson

1968-1969  Patricia Rhoads

1969-1970  Betty Monsen

1970-1971  Suzanne Pierce

1971-1972  Cathy Gill

1972-1973  Jean Baxter

1973-1974  Gertrude Bobb

1974-1975  Janice Clark

1975-1976  Katherine Lee

1976-1977  Joann Grosskettler

1977-1978  Margy Gish

1978-1979  Katherine Hoffman

1979-1980  Carole Kane

1980-1981  Pauline Rowland

1981-1982  Mary Jo Lawrence

1982-1983  Linda Purcell

1983-1984  Diane McCarthy

1984-1985  Eleanor Bergthold

1985-1986  Lynda Leitner

1986-1987  Eleanor Allen

1987-1988  Pauline Rowland

1988-1989  Sue Miller

1989-1990  Barbara Dawson

1990-1991  Clare Dendinger

1991-1992  Sue Miller

1992-1993  Sandi Roullier

1993-1994  Lori Zahn

1994-1996  Debra Roland

1996-1997  Sue Miller

1997-1998  Dawn Beck & Lorraine Cournoyer

1998-1999  Elaine Patterson & Polly Rowland

1999-2000  Eileen Huhtala & Connie Frank

2000-2001  Connie Frank & Betty Hunt

2001-2002  Diane Madden & Betty Hunt

2002-2003  Diane Madden

2003-2004  Anne Oney & Carol Powell

2004-2005  Anne Oney

2005-2006  Sue Miller

2006-2007  Cynthia Koger

2007-2008  Susan Hall & Joan Mackey

2008-2009  Roberta Argendeli & Kathy Kort

2009-2010  Sue Orvis & Michele Stark

2010-2012  Sanchia Spandow & Kate Tiongson

2012-2013  Jackie Lamb

2013-2014  Maria Actis & Sue Cofer

2014-2015  Schelly Jensen

2015-2016  Sanchia Spandow

2016-2017  Kathleen Crawford

2017-2019  Kathy Novotny

2019-2020  Sanchia Spandow

2020-2021  Kathy Novotny